Privacy policy

 

Leaderonomics Sdn Bhd (763018-A) respects the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and is committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and strives to provide a safe, secure user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your information is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website, www.leaderonomics.org.

  1. Information Collected

1.1 Our web servers do not automatically recognise specific information about individual users on our site. In addition, our servers do not automatically record information regarding a user’s e- mail address unless the user supplies it.

1.2 We collect information about users during the registration process for certain parts of our site; through their participation in certain activities, including contests, forums, and polls; and through the use of cookies. When you request pages from our server, it automatically collects some information about your preferences, including your IP address. We use this to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our site.

1.3 The user-supplied information collected through the subscription, registration process, surveys, contest entry forms, polls or other similar vehicles is used to improve the content of our site, or used for our marketing purposes. It is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes unless specifically stated.

  1. Purpose of Personal Data Collected

2.1 Personal data that you provide to us voluntarily on our website and its other related channels will be processed for the following purposes (“Purposes”):
• to complete transactions with you, manage and verify your membership where applicable
• to understand your needs and preferences
• to develop, enhance, market and provide content to meet your needs
• to enable you to participate in promotions and contests
• to improve our services
• to respond to requests or complaints.

2.2 Although the precise details of the personal data collected will vary according to the specific purpose (such as contests, polls, etc) whether via online or otherwise, we may typically collect the following personal data from or in relation to you:
• Name
• Address
• Phone number(s)
• Date of birth
• Email address
• Gender
• Identity card number or passport number

  1. Use and Disclosure

3.1 We are responsible for the personal data under our control, including personal data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the data processor). “Vendor” in this Privacy Policy means in relation to personal data any person or entity (other than an employee of Leaderonomics Sdn Bhd) who processes the personal data on behalf of us.

3.2 We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for Personal Data should the information be processed by a Vendor.

3.3 We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through this Website as part of our organisation’s process of constantly improving this Website and/or business.

  1. Storage and Retention of Personal Data

4.1 Your personal data shall be stored in servers located in Malaysia and operated by us or our service providers.

4.2 Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in (2) above or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

  1. Confidentiality

5.1 Personal data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

5.2 Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to this Website, or any part of this Website by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

  1. Links

6.1 This site contains links to other sites. Leaderonomics.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. Leaderonomics.com has also established relationships with partners but such relationships are generally technical in nature, or content collaborations.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.